Saffron used in cosmetics and skin and hair care products

Saffron contains minerals like copper, potassium, calcium, manganese, iron, selenium, zinc, and magnesium. Additionally, vitamin A, folic acid, riboflavin, niacin, and vitamin C make saffron useful for dry or mature skincare products. Because of its hydrating properties, it is beneficial in hydrating creams and heavy moisturizers, scrubs, and facial masks.

One important biological activity of saffron for cosmetics formulators, and the most mentioned activity in most studies, is its anti-inflammatory effects. The observed anti-inflammatory properties have suggested that saffron and its phytochemicals enhance antioxidant enzymes as well as the scavenging of reactive oxygen species which are key mediators in the promotion of oxidative stress and subsequent inflammatory response.

Two clinical trials on saffron as an antipruritic and complexion promoter in skincare confirmed that saffron was more efficient than the placebo. The anti-inflammatory effects of the extracts may be due to their content of flavonoids, tannins, anthocyanins, alkaloids, and saponins. In chronic inflammation, both water-based and ethanol-based stigma extracts and ethanol-based petal extract showed anti-inflammatory effects; however, water-based petal extract exhibited no significant anti-inflammatory activity.

We will love to work with you directly if you are a manufacturer of skin and hair products, a manufacturer of cosmetic products, a Manufacturer of perfumes and fragrances, and a supplier of raw materials.

 

One strategy for cancer prevention today is chemoprevention using readily available natural substances from vegetables, fruits, herbs, and spices. Saffron (Crocus sativus), a member of the family Iridaceae, has drawn attention because apart from its use as a flavoring agent, pharmacological studies have demonstrated many health-promoting properties, including free-radical scavenging, anti-mutagenic and immuno-modulating effects.

 

Saffron contains more than 150 volatile and aroma-yielding compounds, mainly terpenes, terpene alcohol, and esters. Saffron’s taste and hay-like fragrance result from the chemicals picrocrocin and safranal. Safranal is an aromatic aldehyde, which is the main component of saffron’s volatile plant oil. Saffron also contains a carotenoid pigment, crocin, which imparts a rich golden-yellow hue to dishes and textiles. High concentrations of saffron in skincare formulations can stain the skin. Its recorded history dates to 7th-century BC, and it has been traded and used for over four millennia. More than 90% of the world’s production of saffron comes from Persia territory.

Different uses of saffron in skincare

saffron mask beauty

Saffron Perfume Notes

saffron note in perfume

Saffron in perfumery

Saffron is known for being the costliest of all the spices. Indeed, some people even refer to it as ‘red gold.’ Rewind to several thousand years ago, and you’d find the Pharaohs of Egypt dousing their bodies in saffron aftershave (or whatever the equivalent was back then). The Romans used to throw it on the floor on special occasions to fill the room with its evocative scent.

These days, it’s still valued tremendously by perfume-makers and chefs alike. Unsurprisingly, you can find it in quite a few of the world’s bestselling fragrances for men and women.

Often, people are curious about the ‘saffron smell.’ Just a touch of it in a perfume adds a bitter yet sweet note, which some describe as being earthy or even a bit like honey. It also has a leathery aspect, which is perhaps why it complements exotic ingredients very well. Saffron is also employed widely in the Middle East and beginning to find use in Western perfumery. In the West, formulators don’t use the natural product but rather synthesized safranal.

Perfumers frequently used saffron in perfumery because it is an indispensable ingredient of what we call “East-West” and Oriental accords. True saffron attar contains the full range of saffron volatiles co-distilled in a sandalwood medium. In this genuine, pure form, it has an herbal-hay (the best adjective for describing saffron), milky-woody, and honey character that mixes extremely well with the so-called shamama-tul-amber attar and agarwood oils.

Saffron’s characte­ristic scent and taste are due to many ingredients, including picrocrocin, safranal, carotenoid dye, and a-crocin, which imparts a rich golden-yellow hue to your products. (Safranal also has many medicinal applicat­ions.)

[njwa_button id=”1227″]

Price Inquiry

To inquire about the prices of all kinds of saffron in bulk and packaged, you can fill out the form in front of us so that we can guide you.

  • Please enter a number greater than or equal to 5.